Categories
[…] (Code Civ. 89, 359 P.2d 457]. It has neither provided a detailed account of the different kinds of logical relationship between a factum probans and its immediate probandum. "@type": "Question", Obviously, I would be concerned with both standpoints and would analyse the evidential data in hand. Fast Facts: Chimel v. California GOOD, J. pro tem. With emphasis supplied to the clauses which are determinative of the questions presented, section 955.2 reads as follows: " Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the injury occurred or where the injury causing death occurred. filed a Traffic: Adult case against Sublett, Marion Jerome represented by Seymour, Amanda Leein the jurisdiction of Merced County, CA. It also rejected the California courts concerns that passengers in taxis, buses, and other commercial transportation could be subject to investigation and possible arrest when the driver is pulled over. will be able to access it on trellis. On 08/02/2004 The People of the State of California filed an Other - Other Criminal court case against THOMAS GIRT in San Bernardino County Superior Courts. The case of The People of the State of California v. Orenthal James Simpson had already been decided in the U.S.A. Application of CCP 401 in such instances, however, would be contrary to the legislative intent to try the action where the injury occurred `notwithstanding any other provision of law.' A San Diego judge had a defendant's 13-year-old daughter handcuffed. Late at night on 13 June 1994, a man discovered a blood-stained dog in an agitated state on Bundy drive, West Los Angeles, an affluent suburb of the city.