Unless this agreement expressly states otherwise, it is effective to preserve to the responding party the right to respond to any item or category of item in the demand to which the agreement applies in any manner specified in Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280. (amended eff 6/29/09). California Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) 2031.210 et. October 21, 2013. object or operation on it. it has been approved under Chapter 17 (commencing with Section 2033.710). CCP 2031.030(c)(2). Proc. CCP 2031.290(a). CA Code of Civil Procedure Section 2031.010 Using "Demands for Production" In Family Law Cases. Attorneys must label what a document is responsive to in a production. hKK@]yeW"tQkEIJwRd "- (a) Any party may obtain discovery within the scope delimited by Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 2017.010), and subject to the restrictions set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by inspecting, copying, testing, or sampling documents, tangible things, land or All rights reserved. This blog will discuss the change to C.C.P. California privilege log case law spells out what a party must do when asserting privilege.